NTSB Identification: LAX00LA022.
Accident occurred Friday, October 15, 1999 in ENTERPRISE, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N6556X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll on the private airstrip, the pilot lost directional control of the airplane and veered off of the paved runway surface to the right and impacted a ditch. The ditch was approximately 10 to 15 feet deep. The winds were calm. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the aircraft prior to the accident. The paved runway is 1,900 feet long by 25 feet wide.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll, which resulted in a collision with a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months