NTSB Identification: LAX00LA016.
Accident occurred Monday, October 18, 1999 in SODA SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206-B3, registration: N2296N
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was engaged in external load transport for an electric utility company project. After completing the external load operation, the pilot released the external load apparatus and landed. Before the engine was shut down; however, a ground crewman signaled the pilot to reposition the helicopter a short distance away. While lifting to hover taxi, the landing gear skid either stuck to the ground or hooked on an object and a dynamic rollover resulted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain landing skid clearance during hover taxi, which resulted in a dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months