NTSB Identification: LAX00LA011B
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 1999 in JEAN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 195, registration: N4301V
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the other aircraft, a Waco UPF7, taxied into the stationary Cessna 195 on a taxiway leading to the active runway. The airport manager reported that the Cessna 195 was in line behind other aircraft on a taxiway awaiting departure on runway 2L. The Waco UPF7 was proceeding along the taxiway to runway 2L for takeoff. The airport manager said the taxiway is too narrow for the conventional geared Waco to effectively S-turn. The pilot of the Waco said that as he was taxiing he spotted some rocks on runway 2L and was engaged in a radio conversation with the ground controller reporting debris on the runway. He noted that this distracted his attention and he did not see the stopped Cessna 195 ahead on the taxiway and taxied into the left wing of that aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot of the other airplane's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout while taxiing for departure. Factors in the accident were: the narrow nature of the taxiway and the pilot of the other airplane's subsequent inability to S-turn for better forward visibility, and, the pilot of the other airplane allowing himself to become distracted with minor cockpit duties while moving on the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months