NTSB Identification: LAX00LA010.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 1999 in JEAN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: MINTZ VARI EZE, registration: N86KM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed runway 2L on a downwind departure and the engine began to run rough. The pilot turned toward the runway but had insufficient altitude and power to make the airport. The aircraft landed short of the runway in desert terrain and sustained substantial damage. In his statement, the pilot said the cylinder head on the Rotorway RW-100 engine failed and opened a hole over one of the cylinders. The FAA inspector who examined the airplane on-scene reported that the hole had the appearance of a 'burn through.' The inspection could not determine the underlying reason for the cylinder head failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the engine cylinder head due to detonation and subsequent over temperature for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months