NTSB Identification: LAX00LA008.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 09, 1999 in YUMA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Stinson 108-3, registration: N871C
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was on landing rollout at a private dirt airstrip when a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left side of the runway. The pilot tried to counter with rudder control, but was unable to prevent the airplane from departing the runway. The airplane hit a 2-foot-high berm and encountered a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months