NTSB Identification: LAX00LA003.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 03, 1999 in SALINAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Giles G-750, registration: N17HE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental airplane descended into the ground during an air show performance. The pilot was performing a 1-minute aerial sequence, which began and ended at the same spot on the runway. The propeller had a Beta range operating capability and was reversible to produce zero or negative thrust. Near the completion of the performance, the pilot established a descent angle about 50 to 60 degrees. After going into Beta reverse range, the pilot brought the propeller into flight idle as he descended through about 800 feet agl. The pilot said he moved the thrust lever forward to achieve 85 to 90 knots and the engine did not spool up; he believed it might have flamed out. He maintained a nose down attitude with airspeed on the verge of a stall and was able to briefly maintain a minimum sink rate, which increased just prior to impact. Examination of the engine revealed signatures consistent with operation in the mid to high power range at impact. There were no indications of any anomalies or discrepancies that would have precluded normal engine operation. Examination of the propeller revealed internal witness marks consistent with the blades being in the normal operating range at the time of impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which led to a stall/mush condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months