NTSB Identification: FTW00RA003
Accident occurred Saturday, October 02, 1999 in DHAHRAN, Saudi Arabia
Aircraft: Bell 214ST, registration: N704H
Injuries: 12 Fatal,8 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 2, 1999, at 1615 GMT, a Bell 214 ST twin-engine helicopter, N704H, was substantially damaged upon impact with the water during takeoff from an offshore platform in the Arabian Gulf, near Dhahran, in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. The helicopter was owned and operated by the Aramco Aviation Department, of Dhahran, Saudi Arabia. Twenty persons were aboard the helicopter. The two airline transport rated pilots and ten of the passengers were fatally injured. Eight passengers survived with minor injuries. The helicopter was transporting personnel for the scheduled evening crew change from the oil/gas platform, located 35 nautical miles offshore, to the operator's base in Ras Tanura. Dark night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the business flight for which a company VFR flight plan was filed. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct1999 | Index of months