NTSB Identification: FTW00LA030.
Accident occurred Monday, October 11, 1999 in LAMESA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/05/2000
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-802A, registration: N6044A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was departing from runway 16 for a local aerial application flight, when the pilot heard a 'loud bang,' and 'the right rudder pedal fell to the floor.' The airplane veered to the left, exited the runway, ground-looped, and came to rest upright. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right rudder cable separated at the aft fairlead. Examination of the rudder cable by the NTSB Materials Laboratory revealed that the individual separated strands of the cable had a flat and shiny appearance, indicative of wear. The wear was primarily on one side of the cable, extending around 90 degrees of the cable's circumference. Air Tractor issued a service letter on August 27, 1999, advising operators of rudder cable wear at the aft fairlead on the AT-802 and AT-802A. The service letter stated that a new cable, which incorporated a stainless steel sleeve that is crimped to the cable in the area of the fairlead, was available. The operator was aware of the service letter, but had not replaced the rudder cables.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the rudder control cable at the aft fairlead, as a result of wear. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months