NTSB Identification: FTW00LA028.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 30, 1999 in PONCA CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210K, registration: N1162M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, the pilot retarded the throttle to initiate a descent, intending to reduce manifold pressure from 24 inches to 21 inches. As the manifold pressure dropped below 21 inches, the pilot increased the throttle; however, the manifold pressure continued to decrease until the needle reached the lowest reading on the gauge. The pilot exercised the throttle through its full range, but received no response from the engine. He then executed a forced landing to a muddy field. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the throttle cable had separated. The cable was examined at the NTSB Materials Laboratory and it was determined that the cable failed as result of fatigue cracking. The outer coiled spring housing, in which fatigue was observed, had a coarse texture and contained tool marks and surface fissures. The origin of the fatigue was observed at one of the fissures. There was no corrosion or deposits observed on the exterior surface of the cord. The throttle cable had been installed new 71.3 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate quality control by the manufacturer of the throttle control cable, which resulted in failure of the cable due to fatigue. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months