NTSB Identification: FTW00LA022.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 30, 1999 in BOGALUSA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/05/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N2654T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the preflight inspection, the pilot drained '1/2 inch of water' from the fuel strainer. He continued sumping fuel until water was no longer present and then departed from runway 36. He turned crosswind at 500 feet agl, reduced the throttle to 25 inches of manifold pressure, and the engine began to 'run rough.' The pilot banked the airplane toward the airport, and while descending through 700 feet agl, the engine lost total power. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane impacted pine trees and a fence and came to rest upright 1/2 mile north of the airport. An examination of the fuel system by an NTSB investigator revealed that the electric fuel pump contained corrosion (in the form of a white residue). Corrosion was also noted around the airframe fuel strainer attach point and within the fuel control servo. Furthermore, three tablespoons of water were drained from within the fuel servo.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power as a result of water contamination in the fuel system. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months