NTSB Identification: FTW00LA017.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 23, 1999 in SEABROOK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: WRIGHT AVID FLYER MARK IV, registration: N583AF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 900-hour pilot lost control of the airplane while landing downwind on a dirt road with a 15 knot tailwind. The pilot reported that the engine developed a vibration accompanied by a rise in cylinder head temperature. The pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing on a westerly heading on a nearby dirt road to investigate the source of the engine problem. The pilot was expecting a crosswind landing; however, the wind speed and direction were different than anticipated and he ended up landing the airplane with a tailwind. The pilot applied the brakes immediately after touchdown to avoid colliding with a steel gate. Subsequently, the airplane drifted to the left and exited the roadway. The nose landing gear assembly collapsed, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a downwind landing. Factors were his improper weather evaluation, the prevailing tailwind, and the engine vibration. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months