NTSB Identification: FTW00LA015.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 24, 1999 in MATHIS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: STURGES SPEZIO SPORT, registration: N75JS
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witnesses traveling on an interstate highway, the amateur-built experimental airplane was observed flying 'very low' toward the east before turning to the south over the interstate. The airplane was observed in a 'continuous descent' and the witnesses 'thought that the airplane was attempting to land on the south-bound lanes of [the interstate].' The airplane's landing gear impacted a set of power lines running perpendicular to the interstate, veering the plane to the left. Subsequently, the airplane impacted another set of power lines and was 'flung nose down onto the north-bound lanes of [the interstate].' The witnesses stated that the airplane and an automobile collided and then slid off the road to the east. The wood and composite airplane was fragmented in several sections as it came to rest atop and adjacent to the car. A post accident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented its normal operation prior to the accident. Impact damage to the airframe destroyed the fuel system, precluding its examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months