NTSB Identification: FTW00LA002.
Accident occurred Friday, October 01, 1999 in FAYETTEVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: N2157S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was cleared to land. He extended the landing gear on 1/2 mile final, and he 'heard the gear lock into position.' He added that he then visually checked to see that the gear was extended and confirmed this by noting the illuminated green light in the cockpit. Upon touchdown, a noise was heard, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane exited the runway surface and came to rest in a grassy area. Examination of the landing gear system revealed that the right main gear down lock switch failed in the 'closed' or 'down locked' position. Furthermore, 'dried paint stripper and paint' were observed around the plunger portion of the switch, which prevented the plunger from extending.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The cause of the right main gear collapse was undetermined. A factor was the failure of the gear 'down & locked' switch resulting in a false 'down & locked' indication in the cockpit. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months