NTSB Identification: DEN00LA011.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 27, 1999 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172B, registration: N7906X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor was performing soft field touch and go landings with his student. During the third landing on runway 17R, a gust of wind blew the aircraft off to the left of the runway 2 to 3 feet. The airplane went into the grass and impacted a runway light. The instructor was able to maneuver the aircraft back onto the runway, and he continued the flight lesson with his student for another hour. After the flight was concluded and they exited the aircraft, he noticed that substantial damage had incurred to the horizontal stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing roll. Factors were the gusty crosswind and the runway light. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months