NTSB Identification: DEN00LA006.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 09, 1999 in HUDSON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: KENDALL/MCKAUGHLIN RANS S-10 SAKOTA, registration: N444YB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following initial takeoff, the aircraft could not climb out from the surrounding terrain and settled into the terrain. Density altitude at the time was 7,000 feet above mean sea level.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate preflight planning when the pilot failed to evaluate aircraft performance and weather. Factors were high density altitude, and unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months