NTSB Identification: DEN00FA005.
Accident occurred Monday, October 11, 1999 in BRIGHAM CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/05/2000
Aircraft: Watkins CHRISTEN EAGLE, registration: N24JT
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed for his usual 20 minute aerobatic routine. Radar data indicates that after 8 minutes of aerobatics, the pilot turned to a heading of approximately 120 degrees to return home. Two minutes later, the airplane entered a descending right hand turn, descended 2,000 feet, and impacted the water on a heading of 220 degrees. The pilot was within good radio communication range of several FAA ATC organizations, but no communication from the pilot was heard. The airplane's canopy was equipped with a quick release for emergency airborne jettisoning. The pilot was found wearing a parachute. The pilot's wife said that during the previous year, the 78 year old pilot had been rendered unconscious on two separate occasions by blows to his head. No preimpact engine or airframe anomalies, which might have affected the airplane's performance, were identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control due to an unknown physical impairment. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months