NTSB Identification: DCA00RA002.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR FEDERAL EXPRESS, INC.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 1999 in SUBIC BAY, Philippines
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-11F, registration: N581FE
Injuries: 2 Minor.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 17, 1999, at about 1557 UTC, a Federal Express MD-11F, N581FE, operating on a cargo flight from Shanghai, China, to Subic Bay, Philippines, overshot the runway while landing on runway 07 at Subic Bay.

Index for Oct1999 | Index of months