NTSB Identification: CHI00LA019.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 31, 1999 in BENTON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N759NT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft ran off of the end of the runway, proceeded across a road and came to rest in a ditch. The pilot was attempting to abort the takeoff. There were approximately 800 feet of tire marks on the runway leading to the aircraft's resting place. The throttle was found in the full forward position. No preexisting anomalies were found with respect to the aircraft. After being admitted to the hospital following the accident, it was found that the pilot had a 3.5-centimeter mass in the right parietal region of the brain. This was later found to be central nervous system (CNS) toxoplasmosis. Prior to the accident, the pilot had been diagnosed with a medical condition that would have precluded him from obtaining an aviation medical certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, and the physiological impairment of the pilot due to a brain anomaly. The pilots improper decision to operate the airplane with a known medical deficiency, and the ditch were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months