NTSB Identification: CHI00LA016.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 09, 1999 in PLEASANT HILLS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180J, registration: N42536
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During its takeoff roll from a sod runway, the airplane's pilot said a deer was running toward the airplane from its right side. The pilot said she '...throttled back and hit the brakes...[and the airplane] ground looped.' Ground scars on the runway confirmed that the airplane made a left-hand, 180 degree turn that resulted in a collapsed right main landing gear and the outboard half of the right wing was bent upward about 20 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during an aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months