NTSB Identification: CHI00LA011.
Accident occurred Friday, October 15, 1999 in GRAND LEDGE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Champion 7ECA, registration: N8353V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made two touch and go landings on runway 18, prior to landing on runway 27. He said the southerly wind had decreased and he kept the '...wing lowered...' during the approach. The airplane touched down 'lightly' and 'floated' for about 100 feet when a gust of wind from 170 degrees caused the airplane to weather-vane to a heading 45 degrees from the runway. The pilot attempted remedial action, but the airplane departed the south side of the runway into the grass where the right wing contacted and tree and the right main gear collapsed. Winds reported 10 minutes prior to the accident at an airport 8 miles east of the accident airport were from 170 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 19 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty crosswind and the tree which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months