NTSB Identification: CHI00LA010.
Accident occurred Friday, October 15, 1999 in CAMBRIDGE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172G, registration: N4621L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Cessna 172G impacted the runway during landing following a loss of directional control. The right main landing gear strut had fractured at a weld attaching the cabin entry step to the strut. .' Inspection of the right main landing gear revealed that the cabin entry step was welded on the bottom side of the strut. The cabin entry step on the left main landing gear strut was also welded to its strut. There was no logbook entry regarding the welding of the cabin entry step. The last annual inspection was not performed by an inspection authorized (IA) airframe and powerplant mechanic. The Cessna Service Manual states the following under section 5-7, Step Bracket Replacement, 'The step bracket is secured to the landing gear strut with Conley-Weld, or a similar epoxy base adhesive.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the fractured main landing gear due to the improper maintenance by an unknown person(s) and the inadequate annual inspection by an unqualified person. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months