NTSB Identification: CHI00LA008.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 13, 1999 in EAST TROY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N7941F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot completed two full stop solo landings on runway 26 and aborted the third. He realized the winds had '...picked up somewhat with occasional gusts on the third approach.' He stated about his last approach that 'at flare/touchdown a gust caused the aircraft to become airborne and turn to the left.' The pilot said he applied power to attempt a go around and the 'airplane continued [its] left turn, [and] then began descending.' He said the left main landing gear contacted the ground, which caused the aircraft to ground loop and the 'aircraft came to rest facing north in the center of the grass runway 18/36.' The pilot listed damage to the nose gear, right main landing gear, propeller, engine mount, both outboard wing tips, and horizontal stabilizer. An on-scene examination of the accident airplane did not reveal any preimpact anomalies. Wind at General Mitchell International Airport, Milwaukee, Wisconsin was 340 degrees at 13 knots gusts to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not maintaining directional control and not obtaining a proper climb rate. Factors were the gusts, and the ground loop that was encountered. A finding was the pilot atempted a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months