NTSB Identification: CHI00LA005.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 06, 1999 in ST. LOUIS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Zenair CH 2000, registration: N25ZA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that the airplane bounced during a landing. The student stated he heard a 'thump' and he took off again, bringing the airplane around for an uneventful landing. The accident occurred on the student's third solo instructional flight. Winds reported 7 minutes prior to the accident, at the St. Louis Lambert International Airport, 9 miles east of the accident site were calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot misjudged the landing flare which resulted in a hard landing. A factor associated with the accident was the student's lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months