NTSB Identification: CHI00LA004.
Accident occurred Monday, October 04, 1999 in BENTON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: DRAPER RANS S-10, registration: N7868G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness saw the airplane for about one or two seconds before the airplane went behind a 20 to 30 foot crest in the road. The airplane's altitude was about 150 feet above the ground and it was in a nosedive. The airplane impacted the ground in about a 30 degree nose down attitude. The engine compartment, cockpit, and left and right wings were consumed by fire after impact. The empennage remained intact and attached to the fuselage. The inspection of the wreckage revealed that all flight controls were attached to the airframe and all cables were still intact. Continuity was established to all flight controls. The carburetors and ignition system were consumed by fire. The inspection of the engine did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies. The propeller blade that was found forward of the engine was separated from the hub and it exhibited the following characteristics: no chordwise scratching, no dents or nicks in the leading edge, and no blade twist. The composite blade strands that were attached to the blade hub were separated and bent forward of the hub, and not angled opposite the plane of rotation. The pilot had flown the airplane one hour within the last five months. The toxicology report indicated the pilot had 10 times the normal dose of ephedrine detected in the blood. Ephedrine is used as a stimulant, weight loss product, decongestant, or asthma medication.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane. Factors relating to the accident was the undetermined loss of power and the pilot's lack of recent experience in the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months