NTSB Identification: ATL00LA007.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 23, 1999 in ARECIBO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8865G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane came in low during final approach to landing. The left main landing gear impacted hay bundles and separated from the airplane. The airplane landed on the runway and during rollout, skidded for approximately 200 to 300 ft. The left wing contacted the ground and the airplane veered to the left into the grass, then collided with a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude clearance during final approach to landing. A factor was the hay bundles. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months