NTSB Identification: ATL00LA005.
Accident occurred Friday, October 29, 1999 in BAY SPRINGS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N6444F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off from runway 16 and the engine lost partial engine power on initial climb. The pilot decided to return to the airport and stalled the airplane during the turn. The airplane subsequently collided with trees and then the ground off the departure end of the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the airplane collided with the ground in a nose-low attitude. The airplane was destroyed. A post-accident teardown examination of the engine revealed that an exhaust valve was stuck in the open position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed that resulted in a loss of control and stall. A factor was a stuck exhaust valve. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months