NTSB Identification: ATL00LA003.
Accident occurred Monday, October 25, 1999 in WEST BOCA RATON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Robinson R-22-MARINER, registration: N2285Z
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and his student were practicing 180-degree autorotation landings. Prior to initiating their last autorotation to the left, they climbed to 500 ft. agl. The student was at the controls and began a steeper turn in an attempt to reach the aiming spot, and the helicopter entered a slight dive. As the student rolled out to begin the flare, the helicopter was below 100 ft. agl. The instructor then took control of the helicopter. He pushed forward to level the helicopter, then rolled the throttle and tried to pull up on the collective. The helicopter hit the ground in a level attitude, then became airborne again. During the impact sequence, the tail boom was severed. The helicopter then spun three or four times and landed on its left side. According to the instructor, there was no mechanical malfunction with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delayed response in taking remedial action during a practice autorotation. Factors were his inadequate planned approach and his improper use of powerplant controls. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months