NTSB Identification: ATL00LA002.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 23, 1999 in LAKE WALES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N616FT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After performing a touch and go landing, the pilot initiated a turn toward the north and leveled off in cruise flight at 2,500 ft. msl. Shortly thereafter, the engine began running rough. He attempted to divert to a private airstrip and failed to follow the emergency procedures checklist. Lacking sufficient altitude to glide to the airstrip, he decided land on an adjacent highway. During the landing rollout, the right wing of the airplane struck a flag pole, a road information sign, and the side of a tractor trailer. An examination of the engine was conducted by an FAA inspector. The engine was started and ran at all power settings, and no mechanical discrepancies were found. According to reported weather conditions, the temperature and dew point were 77 and 61 degrees F., respectively. Conditions at the time were favorable for the formation of carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The carburetor icing conditions that were present. Factors were the failure of the pilot to follow the emergency procedures checklist, and the objects that included a flag pole, a road sign and a tractor trailer vehicle. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months