NTSB Identification: ATL00LA001.
Accident occurred Friday, October 22, 1999 in MORGANTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 305C, registration: N3255H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot believed the winds favored runway 21, and believed he was landing on runway 21, when in fact, he landed on runway 3. According to the pilot, he landed with 30 degrees of flaps while applying right rudder to correct for wind drift. The stall warning horn sounded as the main gear touched down. As the tailwheel settled, the tail of the airplane started drifting to the right edge of the runway. His further attempts to gain directional control of the airplane were ineffective. The airplane then ground looped and nosed over. Winds at the airport were reported to be from 330 degrees at 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a tailwind which resulted in the loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months