NTSB Identification: ANC00LA009.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, October 28, 1999 in RUSSIAN MISSION, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N31606
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) scheduled flight to a remote village. During a telephone interview with the NTSB investigator-in-charge, the director of operations for the company said that during the final approach phase for landing, the pilot reported he appeared to be slow and added power, but the airplane stalled about 15 feet above the ground. The main landing gear struck a berm at the approach end of the runway. The right main landing gear was sheared off. The left main gear axle was fractured. The right wing tip was damaged, and fuel was leaking from the right auxiliary fuel tank. Following the accident, the director of operations for the company flew to the accident site. He said that he encountered isolated snow showers while en route. When he examined the accident airplane, he said he noticed a trace of ice on the airplane elevator. In the Pilot/Operator report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) submitted by the operator, the pilot indicated that he flew through a large shower and collected ice on the airplane. On the approach to the airport, the pilot indicated his airspeed was 70 knots, and the airplane was performing normally until it suddenly lost altitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather, and an inadvertent stall. Factors in the accident were adverse weather consisting of icing conditions, and airframe icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months