NTSB Identification: ANC00LA005.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, October 07, 1999 in BETHEL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N4762D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot, with three passengers aboard, was taxiing to the operator's facility at the conclusion of an on-demand air taxi flight. The pilot said that a forklift was unloading cargo on the ramp area adjacent to the airplane's intended parking area. As the airplane neared the parking area, the forklift struck the outboard end of the left wing of the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the outboard portion of the leading edge, including several wing ribs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the driver of the forklift to maintain an adequate visual outlook. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months