NTSB Identification: ANC00LA004.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, October 11, 1999 in SOLDOTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-31, registration: N74923
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while in cruise at 2,500 feet above sea level (msl), he felt the airplane shudder. He noticed blood on the tip of the right horizontal stabilizer, and realized the airplane had struck a bird which he had not seen. The pilot indicated the airplane did not require any trim changes after the impact. The pilot returned the airplane to Anchorage. A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the airplane's right horizontal stabilizer, requiring replacement of the stabilizer assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a bird. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months