NTSB Identification: ANC00LA002.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, October 07, 1999 in YAKUTAT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A185E, registration: N85CG
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot, with three passengers aboard, was landing on a remote soft, sand-covered river bank. After touchdown and during the landing roll, the right main landing gear leg collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A factor associated with the accident was soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1999 | Index of months