NTSB Identification: SEA99LA173.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 22, 1999 in CAMAS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N704XA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while on a long final approach with sun glare in his eyes, he mistook the runway number for the displaced threshold. On short final, the pilot realized that he was low and slow, and the addition of power near the end of the runway was insufficient to maintain flight. During the go-around maneuver, the tail section of the aircraft contacted the airport boundary fence. The aircraft pitched down and subsequently collided with the ground in a nose-down attitude. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical failure or malfunction with the aircraft at the time of the accident. The Airport/Facility Directory indicates that the threshold is displaced 413 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A misjudged approach and inadequate airspeed. Sunglare, a delayed decision to go-around, and not maintaining clearance from a fence were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months