NTSB Identification: SEA99LA167.
Accident occurred Friday, September 17, 1999 in KAMIAH, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182S, registration: N182MA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on final approach to the 1,800-foot-long airstrip, his airspeed was 75 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS) 'and dropping' (the aircraft information manual specifies a final approach speed of 60 KIAS until the flare for a short-field landing), and that the wind shifted to a 5-knot tailwind on final. The pilot stated he landed long, and that although he had 'little runway left' during the landing flare, he decided not to go around because of rising terrain and obstructions at the end of the runway. During the landing roll, the pilot locked the brakes and the main landing gear tires blew. The pilot was unable to steer or stop the airplane before it veered to the right and ran off the end of the runway, colliding with a fence before coming to rest. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive airspeed on final approach, his inadequate remedial action, and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing. Factors included a short, confined landing area and a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months