NTSB Identification: SEA99LA165.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 16, 1999 in EATONVILLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N7832N
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while en route during the VFR flight, he got off course and encountered rising terrain that was covered by clouds. The pilot attempted a course reversal, however, about half-way through the turn the aircraft collided with several trees on up-sloping terrain. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate inflight planning/preparation and terrain clearance not maintained. Mountainous terrain, cloudy conditions and delayed remedial action are factors Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months