NTSB Identification: SEA99LA159.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1999 in NAPLES, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2001
Aircraft: Gentry SERIES 5 VIXEN, registration: N199DG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported that after the aircraft took off, it made an immediate 180-degree turn back to the departure area. It then appeared to the witness to attempt a landing, descending to within 2 to 4 feet of the surface, but at midfield appeared to the witness to be too fast to land. The aircraft then began a go-around and another turn back to the departure area. During the second turn back to the departure area, the aircraft entered an abrupt descent and crashed. An FAA on-scene investigator found barbed wire entangled with the aircraft wreckage, and leading edge gouges on the aircraft's propeller blades matching the diameter of the barbed wire. The departure area has barbed-wire fences at either end. The FAA investigator found no evidence of pre-impact flight control or engine malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a turn back toward the departure surface, resulting in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months