NTSB Identification: SEA99LA156.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1999 in SANDPOINT, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182M, registration: N71685
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying into a private strip that he had not familiarized himself with. Although he was not aware of it, the runway he was landing on sloped uphill. Because of the upslope, the pilot misjudged his flare and impacted the terrain hard enough to cause substantial damage to the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare. Factors include a runway that sloped uphill, and the pilot's failure to familiarize himself with the destination airstrip prior to departure. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months