NTSB Identification: NYC99LA238.
Accident occurred Friday, September 24, 1999 in WILDWOOD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Beech F33A, registration: N100LK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed using the entire runway and returned to land. The airplane touched down about mid-field on the runway, then began to bounce several times for the whole length of the runway before gaining a positive climb rate. The airplane continued around the pattern for a second approach, touched down again about mid-field, and began to bounce several times, before it continued off the end of the runway. A day after the accident the pilot explained that 'he had lost his wife last week who he had been with since 1934.' He additionally stated that 'people make too many excuses today for their actions, and this accident was just plain and simply his fault.' The pilot had accumulated a total experience of about 16,000 flight hours. He had flown a total of 73 hours in the F33A, 6 hours of which were in the last 90 days.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recover from a bounced landing. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention due to the loss of a spouse. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months