NTSB Identification: NYC99LA232.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1999 in WESTMINISTER, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman PT17, registration: N29743
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed on a private grass strip, to the northwest. After landing, the airplane contacted a hole, and the pilot over applied the brakes. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Tire tracks, similar to those of airplane tire skid marks, were found on the grass strip, leading to the point where the airplane came to rest. The grass strip was not approved for airplane use by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA); however, the pilot had landed there in the past. The winds reported at an airport 25 miles away were from a heading of 160 at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months