NTSB Identification: NYC99LA230.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 1999 in PEPPERELL, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N2001G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane went off the left side of the runway. Four bolts secured the nose landing gear. Two of them were missing, and rust was evident in the slots where the bolts were originally secured. The pilot was able to recover one of the bolts. Examination of the bolt revealed that shearing was evident, consistent with a secondary failure. One bolt was never recovered. The pilot stated that to his knowledge, the bolts had never been replaced before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A landing gear bolt failure for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months