NTSB Identification: NYC99LA227.
Accident occurred Monday, September 13, 1999 in SANFORD, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5337L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was executing an approach to land with a head wind. The approach was normal, and he classified his airspeed as 'good.' The pilot reported that just before touchdown a gust of wind from the right lifted the airplane. The airplane started to bounce, and on the third bounce, the nose wheel collapsed. Approximately 10 minutes after the accident, winds were reported as 150 degrees magnetic at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months