NTSB Identification: NYC99LA226.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 1999 in MANASSAS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/10/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-108, registration: N5125Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he was conducting touch and go landings on Runway 4. After the fourth touch and go, the pilot returned to land on Runway 22. Realizing that he was too high on final approach, the pilot slipped the airplane to increase his descent. A recovery from the maneuver was not preformed, and the airplane touched down hard on the runway. The nose wheel then collapsed, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to recover from a sideslip maneuver, and flare the airplane before touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months