NTSB Identification: NYC99FA236.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 25, 1999 in GOSHEN, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA 22-150, registration: N2381P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner of the airplane and a flight instructor departed on a training flight. A witness near the accident site heard a 'sputtering' engine noise. He went outside and observed the airplane about 50 to 100 feet above his barn, flying straight and level. The airplane made a left turn towards a tree line, a second left turn, which paralleled the tree line, and a third left turn towards a field. The airplane descended towards the field 'like it was trying to land.' He further described the engine noise as 'missing, like the engine would stop and start.' The airplane touched down towards the end of a 7.3 acre rectangular field, and struck a fence that was located about 83 feet beyond the airplane's initial touchdown point. A post crash fire ensued. Examination of the wreckage, which included an engine teardown, did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Review of an FAA Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, placed the temperature and dewpoint reported in the vicinity of the accident site, in the 'serious icing at glide power' area of the chart.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent collision with terrain. A factor in this accident was the down-sloping terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months