NTSB Identification: NYC99FA222B
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 1999 in NORTH ADAMS, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 305C, registration: N3255P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Three airplanes were making fly-bys at an airshow. The pilots were briefed to prepare for multiple passes. The faster airplane, a Cessna 337 was assigned a minimum altitude of 500 feet AGL, while the two slower airplanes, a Piper J3C-65, followed by Cessna 305 were restricted from climbing above 200 feet AGL. After the Cessna 337 made one fly-by, the Piper and Cessna 305 flew by show-center. Passing show-center, the Piper remained below 200 feet AGL. However, the Cessna 305 initiated a climb as the Cessna 337 returned toward show-center for his second pass. Witnesses reported the airboss advised the pilot of the Cessna 337 that the Cessna 305 was climbing. The downward visibility over the nose of the Cessna 337 restricted the pilot from seeing the Cessna 305 until it appeared in front of him. At the time of the collision, the Cessna 337 was maneuvering to the right and descending. The Cessna 305 was in a wings level climb straight ahead.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot of the Cessna 305 to follow the instructions issued, and maintain a low altitude. A factor was the delay in evasive action by the pilot of the Cessna 337 after he was first advised that the Cessna 305 was climbing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months