NTSB Identification: MIA99WA254
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1999 in GUSTAVIA, West Indies
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration:
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On September 11, 1999, about 1348 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-23-250, N5966Y, registered to Carair Corporation, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, experienced a reported partial, to total loss of engine power on initial takeoff climbout from Gustave III, Airport, San Barthelemy, French West Indies. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The commercial pilot and one passenger were not injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months