NTSB Identification: MIA99LA271.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 23, 1999 in ST PETERSBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N3342T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while engaged in traffic reporting duties, at 1,000 feet, 6 miles southwest of the Albert Whitted Municipal Airport, the engine started to sputter and there was a loss of engine power. The pilot further stated that she performed the emergency checklist, turned toward Albert Whitted Municipal Airport, and made a radio call. She attempted to regain cruise power, but the engine produced insufficient power to maintain altitude. She ditched the airplane in shallow water in the vicinity of Tierra Verde, where both she and the passenger were rescued. According to an FAA inspector who conducted an examination of the airplane, the throttle control cable clamp, located just aft of the carburetor was loose from the throttle housing, and made a bow upwards without fully manipulating the throttle control arm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loose throttle control cable clamp which resulted in a lose of power. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months