NTSB Identification: MIA99LA268.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 25, 1999 in RIVER RANCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Banting GLASAIR II, registration: N55BP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon arrival at his destination airport, the pilot entered the traffic pattern for landing. When engine power was reduced, the engine started to sputter. The pilot increased power, turned the boost pump on, and changed the fuel selector valve with negative results. He informed UNICOM that he would be unable to make the runway. A local highway was obstructed due to vehicle traffic and a forced landing was conducted to a marshy area. Examination of the engine assembly and accessories did not reveal the cause of engine roughness or subsequent total loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing to non-suitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months