NTSB Identification: MIA99LA265.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 08, 1999 in NAPLES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N980AC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot completed a before landing check and lowered the landing gear. She did not observe a green light and recycled the landing gear with negative results. She contacted the control tower and was advised that a medical evacuation aircraft was close by. The medical evacuation pilot and the control tower subsequently advised the pilot that the landing gear appeared to be down. The pilot did not perform the manual gear extension procedures listed in the checklist and continued with the landing. During landing rollout the landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed the navigation lights were on. When the navigation light were turned off, the landing gear indicator light went to the full bright position. When the navigation lights were turned 'on,' the landing gear light would dim for night operation. The airplane was placed on jacks and the landing gear was extended using the manual gear extension. A functional check of the landing gear warning horn and light system was completed with negative results. The pilot received a 1.2 hour check out in the airplane before the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to perform manual gear extension procedures with a suspected unsafe landing gear indication which resulted in a collapse of the main landing gear on landing rollout. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of total experience in kind of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months