NTSB Identification: MIA99LA264.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 23, 1999 in COVINGTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N4300S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot ran out of fuel and performed a forced landing in a cow pasture. The pilot obtained 9 gallons of 100LL fuel, refueled the airplane, and then taxied from the cow pasture to a 1,500-ft dirt road. The pilot attempted to take off on the dirt road, but aborted the takeoff when it looked like he was not going to make it. During the aborted takeoff the airplane's right wing collided with a tree.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decision to take off from unsuitable terrain, which resulted in a collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1999 | Index of months